The New Paragone

Event Information

Program

Wednesday March 11 | Thursday March 12 | Friday March 13 | Saturday March 14

WEDNESDAY MARCH 11

6–7pm  —  Screening: Abstract Film

Ryerson School of Image Arts, IMA 307 Curated by Kathryn Elder, Media Librarian, York University

7pm  —  Book Launch: Harmony and Dissent by R. Bruce Elder

Ryerson School of Image Arts, IMA 301 Launch of Bruce Elder’s new book Harmony and Dissent: Film and Avant-Garde Art Movements in the Early Twentieth Century, Wilfrid Laurier University Press, 2008. With Special Guest: Michael Snow

[TOP]

 THURSDAY MARCH 12

10am–12pm  —  Panel: It gathers to a greatness
 
 
 
 
Ryerson School of Image Arts, IMA 301 Moderator: Helmut Klassen, PhD candidate in the Joint Program in Communication and Culture
Adventures in (Neo-)Avant-Garde Adaptation
Ian Balfour, York University
The Man With the Movie Camera, The Participatory Global Remake
Seth Feldman, York University
The Charity of Erotic Experience in R. Bruce Elder’s The Dream of the Last Historian
Izabella Pruska-Oldenhof, Ryerson University
1:30pm–3:30pm  —  Panel: Nor can foot feel, being shod
Ryerson School of Image Arts, IMA 301 Moderator: Betty Trott, Department of Philosophy, Ryerson University
Lived Reflection, Embodied Memory
Megan Andrews, York University
The feminine and the sacred poetics in Angela Joosse's Shapes Eat Shapes
Natalya Androsova, York/Ryerson University
The Dancing Body in the work of Marie Chouinard
Katherine Cornell, Ryerson University
 
 

4pm–6pm  —  Panel: Over the bent world broods
Ryerson School of Image Arts, IMA 301 Moderator: Andrew Hunter, Department of Philosohy, Ryerson University
Fragmented Views Recomposed: Photography after Cinema
Christian Lebrat, Independent Artist
Perception, Temporality and Love in Bruce Elder's Aesthetics
Boris Pantev, Ryerson/York University
The Aesthetics of Bruce Elder
Pierre Tremblay, Ryerson University
 
 

8:30pm —  Entre les images: Christian Lebrat in Person
 
 
Jackman Hall, Art Gallery of Ontario, 317 Dundas Street West
Co-presentation by the Loop Collective, Cinematheque Ontario, and the Canada Council for the Arts
Major retrospective of Christian Lebrat's experimental films and videos
 
 
 

[TOP]
FRIDAY MARCH 13
10am–12pm  —  Panel: Like shining from shook foil
Ryerson School of Image Arts, IMA 301 Moderator: Kym Maclaren, Department of Philosophy, Ryerson University
Light, Looks, and The Lodger
Murray Pomerance, Ryerson University
Alchemical Features of Bruce Elder’s The Young Prince
Christian Roy, Independent Scholar
Drawing/Colouring as:
  • Physical performance (Energy)
  • Making a Mark (Material)
  • Making a Whole (Harmony)
  • Making Movement (Music)
  • Making a World (Representation)
  • Making Thought (Reflection)
  • Making a self (Expression)
Nicolas de Staël, Pablo Picasso, Michael Snow—all this in six (not so easy) pieces
R. Bruce Elder, Ryerson University
1:30–3:30pm  —  Panel: For all this … is never spent
Ryerson School of Image Arts, IMA 301 Moderator: Stuart J. Murray, Department of English, Ryerson University
On ‘Abstract Cinema - Chromatic Music’: the Futurists, the InterArts and Early Avant-Garde Cinema
Kelly Egan, York/Ryerson University
Technomorphism and the Aesthetics of Futurism
John Picchione, York University
The Deren Paradigm
John Pruitt, Bard College
 
 

4–5pm  —  Christian Lebrat in conversationn with Izabella Pruska-Oldenhof
Ryerson School of Image Arts, IMA 301 A conversation about Lebrat’s film, photography, and performance work
5–6:30pm  — Gallery Reception: R1-R2-R3-R4 (Who's afraid of...)
Ryerson School of Image Arts, IMA 310 Closing celebration of the premiere of Lebrat's installation piece, created exclusively for the Image Arts Gallery
 7–8:30pm—  Screening: Oh, morning at the brown brink, eastward, springs
 
Ryerson School of Image Arts, IMA 307 Program of “new films for the new paragone” curated by R. Bruce Elder
8:30–10:15pm—  Screening: And wears man’s smudge
Stan Brakhage’s 23rd Psalm Branch
Rare archival screening of an 8mm print! Presented by R. Bruce Elder
 
 
 

[TOP]
SATURDAY MARCH 14
10am–12pm  —  Panel: It will flare out
Ryerson School of Image Arts, IMA 301 Moderator: Steve Bailey, Division of Humanities, York University
 
Luis Buñuel an Accidental Mexican?
Arturo Nagel, Ontario College of Art and Design
Cubist and Surrealist Poetry: The Paragone and French Modernism
John Stout, McMaster University
The Unstable Eye: Paolo Gioli’s Film Practice Seen through Paul Virilio
Bart Testa, University of Toronto
1–3pm  —  Panel: There lives the dearest freshness deep down things
Ryerson School of Image Arts, IMA 301 Moderator: R. Bruce Elder, School of Image Arts, Ryerson University
 
California Dante: New Reflections on the Old Paragone
James Miller, University of Western Ontario
Fragmentation and Universality: Sergei Eisenstein and James Joyce
Martin Watson, York/Ryerson University
3:30–5:30pm  —  Round-table: Generations have trod, have trod, have trod
Ryerson School of Image Arts, IMA 301 Moderator: Kathryn Elder, Media Librarian, York University
 
The Challenges of Preserving the Legacy of the Avant-garde Cinema
Robert Haller, Director of Collections and Special Projects, Anthology Film Archives
Susan Oxtoby, University of California, Berkeley Art Museum and Pacific Film Archive
Michael Prokopow, Ryerson University
7:00 PM  —  Unknown Visions of Early Cinema Special Archival Screening: Robert A. Haller in Person
Jackman Hall, Art Gallery of Ontario, 317 Dundas Street West This program traces some of the early steps in the trajectory of cinema since 1887.
 
 
 


[TOP]

 

.